Fall/Winter Timetable

Graduate Course Offerings for Fall/Winter 2018-19


Please click to read more about Enrolment Restrictions.

View Session: 2020-21 | 2019-20 | 2018-19 | 2017-18 | 2016-17 | 2015-16 | 2014-15 | 2013-14 | 2012-13 | 2011-12 | 2010-11 | 2009-10 | 2008-09 | 2007-08 | 2006-07 | 2005-06 | 2004-05 | 2003-04 | 2002-03 | 1998-99

View Course Offerings For: All | Fall Session | Winter Session | Both Sessions | Evenings

Sort By: Level | Area Group      Select Area Group: PT | CG | IR | CP | DS | PP | MR | DI

Political Theory

Course Code * Title Section Instructor(s) Room TimeSyllabus
POL2026H1STopics in Political Thought I: Contemporary Debates in Democratic TheoryL0101WilliamsSK 114M
10:00 -
1:00
POL2026H1STopics in Political Thought I: St. Augustine's City of GodL0201BalotUC 148W
10:00 -
12:00
POL2027H1STopics in Political Thought II: Nietzsche's Beyond Good and EvilL0201OrwinBL 113T
4:00 -
7:00
POL2027H1STopics in Political Thought II: The Politics of CapitalismL0101NacolTC 24F
10:00 -
12:00
POL2061H1SStudies in Civic RepublicanismL0101BeinerTC 22M
4:00 -
6:00
RLG3622H1SMaimonides and His Modern InterpretersL0101GreenUC F204T
2:00 -
4:00

Canadian Government

Course Code * Title Section Instructor(s) Room TimeSyllabus
POL2026H1STopics in Political Thought I: Contemporary Debates in Democratic TheoryL0101WilliamsSK 114M
10:00 -
1:00
POL2026H1STopics in Political Thought I: St. Augustine's City of GodL0201BalotUC 148W
10:00 -
12:00
POL2102H1STopics in Canadian Politics I: Leadership in the Territories and ProvincesL0101BashevkinSK 418W
10:00 -
12:00
POL2103H1STopics in Canadian Politics II: Identities and Elections: Canada in Comparative PerspectiveL0101BescoSS 2111W
2:00 -
4:00
POL2801H1SSpecial Topics: Comparative ConstitutionalismL0101HirschlTBATBA

International Relations

Course Code * Title Section Instructor(s) Room TimeSyllabus
JPJ2046H1SLaw, Institutions and DevelopmentL0101Mota Prado,
Trebilcock
J 125T
2:00 -
4:00
JPJ2048H1SInternational Human Rights LawL0101SuFA 2T, R
2:00 -
3:30
POL2205H1STopics in International Politics I: What Went Wrong? A Post Mortem of Political Disasters, Catastrophic Policy Failures, and Epic Marches of FollyL0101GiladyOI 3312W
12:00 -
2:00
POL2206H1STopics in International Politics II: Civil War and CounterinsurgencyL0101AndersonOI 3312W
10:00 -
12:00
POL2206H1STopics in International Politics II: Great Power PoliticsL0201NorrlofSK 346W
4:00 -
6:00
POL2335H1SBusiness and Politics: Power in a Global WorldL0101RenckensSS 2111T
12:00 -
2:00

Comparative Politics

Course Code * Title Section Instructor(s) Room TimeSyllabus
POL2321H1STopics in Comparative Politics I: Political Economy of EuropeL0101ReisenbichlerOI 4418W
4:00 -
6:00
POL2321H1STopics in Comparative Politics I: Politics of IdentityL0201JungSS 2120M
12:00 -
2:00
POL2322H1STopics in Comparative Politics II: Globalization, Democracy and GrowthL0101MangerTC 22M
12:00 -
2:00
POL2326H1SDemocracy and DictatorshipL0101WayTC 24M
4:00 -
6:00
POL2335H1SBusiness and Politics: Power in a Global WorldL0101RenckensSS 2111T
12:00 -
2:00
POL2351H1SContentious Politics and Social MovementsL0101FuSK 348W
2:00 -
4:00
POL2364H1SUrban Policy and PolicymakingL0101HughesSS 581T
10:00 -
12:00
POL2391H1STopics in Comparative Politics III: Culture and Society of the Nordic RegionL5101BeltranLA 340R
6:00 -
8:00
POL2391H1STopics in Comparative Politics III: RaceL0101JungES 1016MT
12:00 -
2:00
POL2392H1STopics in Comparative Politics IV: The Rule of Law in Developing CountriesL0101LazarevBL 113F
10:00 -
12:00
POL2801H1SSpecial Topics: Comparative ConstitutionalismL0101HirschlTBATBA

Development Studies

Course Code * Title Section Instructor(s) Room TimeSyllabus
POL2322H1STopics in Comparative Politics II: Globalization, Democracy and GrowthL0101MangerTC 22M
12:00 -
2:00
POL2326H1SDemocracy and DictatorshipL0101WayTC 24M
4:00 -
6:00
POL2391H1STopics in Comparative Politics III: Culture and Society of the Nordic RegionL5101BeltranLA 340R
6:00 -
8:00
POL2391H1STopics in Comparative Politics III: RaceL0101JungES 1016MT
12:00 -
2:00
POL2392H1STopics in Comparative Politics IV: The Rule of Law in Developing CountriesL0101LazarevBL 113F
10:00 -
12:00

Public Policy

Course Code * Title Section Instructor(s) Room TimeSyllabus
POL2321H1STopics in Comparative Politics I: Political Economy of EuropeL0101ReisenbichlerOI 4418W
4:00 -
6:00
POL2321H1STopics in Comparative Politics I: Politics of IdentityL0201JungSS 2120M
12:00 -
2:00
POL2364H1SUrban Policy and PolicymakingL0101HughesSS 581T
10:00 -
12:00

Methods

Course Code * Title Section Instructor(s) Room TimeSyllabus
POL2505H1SQualitative Methods in Political ResearchL0101SchatzTBAW
2:00 -
4:00
POL2800H1SSpecial Topics: Statistical Analysis and Inference for Political ScientistsL0101BatheltRW 107T
10:00 -
1:00

Diversity and Identity

Course Code * Title Section Instructor(s) Room TimeSyllabus
POL2026H1STopics in Political Thought I: Contemporary Debates in Democratic TheoryL0101WilliamsSK 114M
10:00 -
1:00
POL2026H1STopics in Political Thought I: St. Augustine's City of GodL0201BalotUC 148W
10:00 -
12:00
POL2322H1STopics in Comparative Politics II: Globalization, Democracy and GrowthL0101MangerTC 22M
12:00 -
2:00

PLEASE NOTE: All courses with room numbers indicated are DUAL DELIVERY, EXCEPT for courses in SSH3130 unless otherwise indicated.

ONLINE-S = Online Synchronous
ONLINE-A =Online Asynchronous