Fall/Winter Timetable

Graduate Course Offerings for Fall/Winter 2019-20


Please click to read more about Enrolment Restrictions.

View Session: 2019-20 | 2018-19 | 2017-18 | 2016-17 | 2015-16 | 2014-15 | 2013-14 | 2012-13 | 2011-12 | 2010-11 | 2009-10 | 2008-09 | 2007-08 | 2006-07 | 2005-06 | 2004-05 | 2003-04 | 2002-03 | 1998-99

View Course Offerings For: All | Fall Session | Winter Session | Both Sessions | Evenings

Sort By: Level | Area Group      Select Area Group: PT | CG | IR | CP | DS | PP | MR

Political Theory

Course Code * Title Section Instructor(s) Room TimeSyllabus
POL2000Y1YCore Course: Comparative Studies in the History of Political ThoughtL0101Kingston,
Sabl
TBAW
4:00 -
6:00
POL2019Y5YMoral Reason and Economic HistoryL0101DayKN 132W
4:00 -
6:00
POL2021Y1YComparative Studies in Jewish and Non-Jewish Political ThoughtL0101OrwinTBAT
4:00 -
7:00
POL2024H1FFeminist Theory: Challenges to Legal and Political ThoughtL0101ShanksTBAR
10:00 -
12:00
POL2026H1STopics in Political Thought I: Contemporary Debates in Democratic TheoryL0101WilliamsTBAM
10:00 -
1:00
POL2026H1FTopics in Political Thought I: Settler Indigenous Relations in CanadaL0101WilliamsTBAM
10:00 -
1:00
POL2027H1STopics in Political Thought II: MontaigneL0101KingstonTBAF
10:00 -
12:00
POL2027H1STopics in Political Thought II: Power and Interest in Political TheoryL5101SablTBAR
6:00 -
8:00
POL2027H1FTopics in Political Thought II: Plagues in Political ThoughtL0101NacolTBAW
12:00 -
2:00
POL2038H1FStudies in Comparative Political TheoryL0101WaltonTBAR
2:00 -
4:00
POL2057Y1YMarkets, Justice and the Human GoodL0101CarensTBAT
12:00 -
2:00
POL2075Y1YPost-Modern and Contemporary ThoughtL0101CookTBAM
2:00 -
4:00
POL2212H1FHuman Rights and International RelationsL0101WongTBAW
12:00 -
2:00
POL2226H1FEthics and International RelationsL0101BertoldiTBAR
12:00 -
2:00

Canadian Government

Course Code * Title Section Instructor(s) Room TimeSyllabus
POL2026H1STopics in Political Thought I: Contemporary Debates in Democratic TheoryL0101WilliamsTBAM
10:00 -
1:00
POL2026H1FTopics in Political Thought I: Settler Indigenous Relations in CanadaL0101WilliamsTBAM
10:00 -
1:00
POL2100Y1YCore Course: Government of CanadaL0101Cochrane,
Smith
TBAW
12:00 -
2:00
POL2102H1FTopics in Canadian Politics I: Change and Continuity in Canadian Electoral PoliticsL0101LeDucTBAT
10:00 -
12:00
POL2102H1STopics in Canadian Politics I: Leadership in the Territories and ProvincesL0101BashevkinTBAW
10:00 -
12:00
POL2103H1STopics in Canadian Politics II: Identities and Elections: Canada in Comparative PerspectiveL0101BescoTBAW
2:00 -
4:00
POL2103H1FTopics in Canadian Politics II: Canadian Judicial PoliticsL0101McDougallTBAM
10:00 -
12:00
POL2316H1FWomen and PoliticsL0101BashevkinTBAW
2:00 -
4:00
POL2801H1SSpecial Topics: Comparative ConstitutionalismL0101HirschlTBATBA

International Relations

Course Code * Title Section Instructor(s) Room TimeSyllabus
POL2200Y1YCore Course: International PoliticsL0101Gilady,
Hoffmann
TBAR
2:00 -
4:00
POL2205H1STopics in International Politics I: International LawL0201AcornTBAW
10:00 -
12:00
POL2205Y1FTopics in International Politics I: The Changing Face of Armed Conflict: From Interstate War to Asymmetric WarfareL0101GiladyTBAM, W
4:00 -
6:00
POL2205H1STopics in International Politics I: What Went Wrong? A Post Mortem of Political Disasters, Catastrophic Policy Failures, and Epic Marches of FollyL0101GiladyTBAM
2:00 -
4:00
POL2206H1STopics in International Politics II: Great Power PoliticsL0101NorrlofTBAW
4:00 -
6:00
POL2206H1FTopics in International Politics II: The Planet's Last Frontiers: Governance of Antarctica, Oceans and Outer SpaceL0101GreenTBAM
2:00 -
4:00
POL2207H1STopics in International Politics III: Global Politics of State FormationL0101GunitskyTBAR
12:00 -
2:00
POL2207H1STopics in International Politics III: Theories of International OrganizationL0201TBATBAT
10:00 -
12:00
POL2212H1FHuman Rights and International RelationsL0101WongTBAW
12:00 -
2:00
POL2216Y1YThe Military Instrument of Foreign PolicyL0101BraunTBAM
10:00 -
12:00
POL2226H1FEthics and International RelationsL0101BertoldiTBAR
12:00 -
2:00
POL2240H1SGeopolitics of CyberspaceL0101DeibertTBAT
2:00 -
4:00
POL2241H1SCivil War and CounterinsurgencyL0101AndersonTBAW
12:00 -
2:00
POL2256Y1YThe G8, G20 and Global GovernanceL0101KirtonTBAR
10:00 -
12:00
POL2335H1SBusiness and Politics: Power in a Global WorldL0101RenckensTBAT
12:00 -
2:00

Comparative Politics

Course Code * Title Section Instructor(s) Room TimeSyllabus
POL2241H1SCivil War and CounterinsurgencyL0101AndersonTBAW
12:00 -
2:00
POL2301H1SPolitical Parties in Comparative PerspectiveL0101De Miguel MoyerTBAW
2:00 -
4:00
POL2307H1SPolitical Economy of Technology: From the Auto-Industrial to the Information AgeL0101WolfeTBAW
2:00 -
4:00
POL2316H1FWomen and PoliticsL0101BashevkinTBAW
2:00 -
4:00
POL2318Y1YCore Course: Comparative Public PoliciesL0101Triadafilopoulos,
White
TBAT
2:00 -
4:00
JRA2321H1STopics in Comparative Politics V: State and Society in Central AsiaL0101SchatzTBAR
10:00 -
12:00
POL2321H1STopics in Comparative Politics I: Political Economy of EuropeL0101ReisenbichlerTBAW
4:00 -
6:00
POL2322H1STopics in Comparative Politics II: Land and Indigenous PoliticsL0101MaileTBAT
2:00 -
4:00
POL2326H1FDemocracy and DictatorshipL0101WayTBAM
2:00 -
4:00
POL2335H1SBusiness and Politics: Power in a Global WorldL0101RenckensTBAT
12:00 -
2:00
JRA2337H1FGovernment, Law and Politics in RussiaL0101SolomonTBAW
12:00 -
2:00
POL2338H1FInnovation and GovernanceL0101BatheltTBAT
4:00 -
6:00
JHP2351Y1YThe People from NowhereL0101MagocsiTBAW
3:00 -
5:00
POL2353H1FAuthoritarianism in Comparative PerspectiveL0101OngTBAM
12:00 -
2:00
POL2372H1FThe Comparative Political Economy of Industrial SocietiesL0101HaddowTBAR
2:00 -
4:00
POL2391H1FTopics in Comparative Politics III: Politics and Policy of the Nordic RegionL5101BeltranTBAR
6:00 -
8:00
POL2391H1STopics in Comparative Politics III: RaceL0101JungTBAT
12:00 -
2:00
POL2391H1STopics in Comparative Politics III: Culture and Society of the Nordic RegionL5101BeltranTBAR
6:00 -
8:00
POL2392H1STopics in Comparative Politics IV: Comparative Law and Social ChangeL0101KahramanTBAM
10:00 -
12:00
POL2405H1STopics in Latin American Politics: Protest and Social Movements in Latin AmericaL0101BalagueraTBAM
2:00 -
4:00
POL2411H1STopics in Asian Politics: Rebellion and Insurgency: Cases from South AsiaL0101MukherjeeTBAM
4:00 -
6:00
POL2418H1FTopics in Middle East Politics: Contesting Authoritarianisms in the Middle EastL5101KingstonTBAW
5:00 -
7:00
JPF2430Y1YCitiesL0101McCarneyTBAR
10:00 -
12:00
POL2700Y1YCore Course: Comparative PoliticsL0101Handley,
Murali
TBAW
10:00 -
12:00
POL2700Y1YCore Course: Comparative PoliticsL0201Handley,
Murali
TBAW
2:00 -
4:00
POL2801H1SSpecial Topics: Comparative ConstitutionalismL0101HirschlTBATBA

Development Studies

Course Code * Title Section Instructor(s) Room TimeSyllabus
POL2301H1SPolitical Parties in Comparative PerspectiveL0101De Miguel MoyerTBAW
2:00 -
4:00
POL2322H1STopics in Comparative Politics II: Land and Indigenous PoliticsL0101MaileTBAT
2:00 -
4:00
POL2326H1FDemocracy and DictatorshipL0101WayTBAM
2:00 -
4:00
POL2353H1FAuthoritarianism in Comparative PerspectiveL0101OngTBAM
12:00 -
2:00
POL2391H1FTopics in Comparative Politics III: Politics and Policy of the Nordic RegionL5101BeltranTBAR
6:00 -
8:00
POL2391H1STopics in Comparative Politics III: RaceL0101JungTBAT
12:00 -
2:00
POL2391H1STopics in Comparative Politics III: Culture and Society of the Nordic RegionL5101BeltranTBAR
6:00 -
8:00
POL2392H1STopics in Comparative Politics IV: Comparative Law and Social ChangeL0101KahramanTBAM
10:00 -
12:00
POL2400H1FCore Course: Theories and Issues in the Politics of DevelopmentL0101TeichmanTBAF
10:00 -
12:00
POL2405H1STopics in Latin American Politics: Protest and Social Movements in Latin AmericaL0101BalagueraTBAM
2:00 -
4:00
POL2408H1FThe Political Economy of International DevelopmentL0101SandbrookTBAT
2:00 -
4:00
POL2411H1STopics in Asian Politics: Rebellion and Insurgency: Cases from South AsiaL0101MukherjeeTBAM
4:00 -
6:00
POL2418H1FTopics in Middle East Politics: Contesting Authoritarianisms in the Middle EastL5101KingstonTBAW
5:00 -
7:00
JPF2430Y1YCitiesL0101McCarneyTBAR
10:00 -
12:00

Public Policy

Course Code * Title Section Instructor(s) Room TimeSyllabus
POL2307H1SPolitical Economy of Technology: From the Auto-Industrial to the Information AgeL0101WolfeTBAW
2:00 -
4:00
POL2318Y1YCore Course: Comparative Public PoliciesL0101Triadafilopoulos,
White
TBAT
2:00 -
4:00
POL2321H1STopics in Comparative Politics I: Political Economy of EuropeL0101ReisenbichlerTBAW
4:00 -
6:00
POL2338H1FInnovation and GovernanceL0101BatheltTBAT
4:00 -
6:00
POL2376H1STopics in Public Policy: Narrative and PoliticsL0101BorinsTBAM
12:00 -
2:00

Methods

Course Code * Title Section Instructor(s) Room TimeSyllabus
POL2503H1FThinking Through Research DesignL0101MangerTBAW
10:00 -
12:00
POL2504H1FStatistics for Political ScientistsL0101DonnellyTBAT
12:00 -
2:00
POL2505H1SQualitative Methods in Political ResearchL0101SchatzTBAW
2:00 -
4:00
POL2519H1FQuantitative Methods and Data AnalysisL0101RheaultTBAT
4:00 -
6:00
POL2578H1FTopics in Methods: Computer-Assisted Textual AnalysisL0101RheaultTBAT
10:00 -
12:00
POL2810Y1YM.A. Research Seminar I: Exploring Political TransitionsL0101FalkenheimTBAR
12:00 -
2:00
POL2811Y1YM.A. Research Seminar II: Exploring Political TransitionsL0101FalkenheimTBAM
2:00 -
4:00
POL2812Y1YPhD Dissertation Proposal SeminarL0101De Miguel Moyer,
Gunitsky
TBAM
12:00 -
2:00

* For an explanation of any course codes see Codes Used in Timetable Listings.

The course syllabi listed on this site are not necessarily the final versions and should not be taken as binding. Course syllabi may be altered subsequent to their being posted here. Students are responsible for attending classes and making themselves aware of the adjustments made to the syllabus.